Monday, April 29, 2013

UHHH


This is when a sorry ass bass player had to actually work for a living. Listen to this guy go.

Amazing.


get it
.


.

Sunday, April 28, 2013

The Auctioneer



This might be my new favorite music genre: It's the one with the singer doing auctionneer calls set to an upbeat honky-tonk groove.

Enjoy!



get it
.

.

Tuesday, April 23, 2013

Monday, April 22, 2013

Across the table


Hands across the table. Drinks across the bar.

Enjoy!


get it
.

.

Sunday, April 21, 2013

Ajax liquor store


"Where Bambi goes, nothing grows..."



get it

;

.

Friday, April 19, 2013

Boston my home town


I don't live in Boston anymore, and haven't for a few years now. I wasn't born there either, but no matter where life takes me in the future, i'll always consider Boston 'home.'

Hang in there old friends. I miss you all like crazy right now.




get it

.

.

Thursday, April 18, 2013

Brandy Alexander


If you walked into a Kentucky Fried Chicken in 1977, you'da gotten this record with your bucket o chicken, mashed potatoes n gravy, and large red soda-water. What do you get nowadays? Who the hell knows- I haven't eaten at Kentucky fried chicken in years.

You know what..? I got the day off today, I like fried chicken, there's one right up the street, and its about lunch-time.
Fuck it. I'm going...

Enjoy!



get it

.

.

Tuesday, April 16, 2013

Get Nekked


By request.

This ones for long time JSJB follower, and frequent commenter- Timmy.
You asked for it-- You got it.

Enjoy?


Here-- Just take it!
.

.

Boston Fancy


Thinking about all my friends back east. Hope everyone is OK.

Enjoy!


get it
.

.




Monday, April 15, 2013

Inflation Blues


Eat your fruits and vegetables.

Enjoy!


get it

.

.

Saturday, April 13, 2013

Eat my shorts


Lyrically, this could have made a good crappy punk rock song. It's just too bad that the music is all stupid 80s synth pop-ified...

Ahh well. The message is still clear: You can go shit in your hat.




fuck you
.

.

Thursday, April 11, 2013

Wife Beater


Since i like to feature an eclectic mix of different sounds from day to day, i decided i'd feature a record that I, your virtual DJ, was actually a part of. It's been three-plus years of showcasing other peoples records on the old Junk Shop Juke Box- It's high time i shared one of my own.

Brace yourselves people- This is punk rock. Loud, fast, horribly produced, and thoroughly obnoxious. Hang around and enjoy all three tracks.

The band was a power-trio. I played guitar. The bassist sang the first and the third songs- and that's yours truly (Me) singing lead vocals on the second: "Spraypaint." I'm still very proud of this performance, even after all these years. Maybe even more so now than i was at the time. I'll never suck this good again.

It ain't Dylan that's for damn sure, but it was my life at the time.
(Wouldn't my momma be proud.)

"Got me a can of red spray paint, i'm not gonna paint my bike
With that can of red spray paint, i'm just gonna vandalize
I'm gonna get fucked up and spray paint all over the church.
Now i got a six pack of cheap beer, gonna drink until i puke
yeah i'm almost outta spray paint what the fuck am i gonna do..
Now i am fucked up and they can see my masterpiece."
Etc...

Released in the summer of 1995, this record goes back about 18 years now.
Wife Beater had one side of this 45, and our good friends, a band called SORRY EXCUSE, had the flip. We recorded all three songs in a matter of hours on a four-track cassette machine in the bass players basement/studio/party room (which is also where i lived at the time) and released it ourselves. 500 copies. 100 on blue vinyl, and 400 on black. Typical punk rock DIY release. Not that you'd actually want to, but good luck trying to find a copy now. I personally have one of each, and that's it...

It did have a picture sleeve, but i didn't bother to scan it. Like Aerosmith once said: 'Let the music do the talking.' If anyone out there in internet-land really actually needs a copy of the sleeve, let me know and i'll throw it on the scanner for you... Otherwise, just enjoy the noise.

Here's the whole side. Three songs in five minutes.
Punk rock till you puke!


get it

.

.




Sunday, April 7, 2013

Thursday, April 4, 2013

The Whip


Sorry about the lack of posts as of late, people. Shits been hectic in my reality world. I wish i could just live here in my interweb fantasy world of scratchy old 45s, cat videos, and reruns of 70s detective shows. Unfortunately, a brothers gotta earn a living...

Wah, Wah, Wah...

Anyway- Here's an awesome two sider about a brand new dance that's gonna put all a them old dances to shame. "What?! You're still doing the Mashed Potato?!!- That's so square. We're doing The Whip."
Get with it man.

Enjoy!
Part one:


Part two:



part one

part two

.

.

Monday, April 1, 2013

Rattlesnake Boogie



Local boys done good!
I love finding stuff like this. Especially when it actually rocks.
From 1980(ish)- The Chicago Slim Blues Band.

Enjoy!



get it
.

.
Related Posts with Thumbnails